NTNU
Program NoMuTe / Trondheim Matchmaking

 

When

What

Where

Thursday, Oct.12th

 

 

17.00 – 18.00

Registration NoMuTe

Dokkhuset

18.00 – 18.15

Official opening, NoMuTe

Dokkhuset

18.15 – 19.15

Keynote Address: Paul Lansky, Princeton Univ., USA: “The evolution of an idea.”

Dokkhuset

19.15 – 19.30

Break

 

19.30 – 19.50

Andreas Bergsland, NTNU, Norway: Wo/man in the machine: The perception of artificiality and humanness in electrovocal music”

Dokkhuset

19.50 – 20.10

Alex Mesker, Macquarie University, Australia: “Musical analysis through reconstruction:  Methods for discussing the music of Autechre”

Dokkhuset

20.10 – 20.30

Alexander Jensenius, UiO, Norway: “Challenges in the study of musical body movements”

Dokkhuset

20.30 – 21.00

Reception

Dokkhuset

21.00 – 22.00

Concert: Works by Paul Lansky, Frank Ekeberg, Eleazar Garzón, Gyrid Kaldestad

Dokkhuset

Friday, Oct.13th

 

 

08.30 – 08.40

Welcome

Dokkhuset

08.40 – 09.00

Leif Jonsson, NTNU, Norway: “Analysing recorded music - problems and recent research”

Dokkhuset

09.00 – 09.20

Guro Rønningsgrind, NTNU, Norway: “Composer decomposed : a discussion of John Cages Variations V”

Dokkhuset

09.20 – 09.40

Jørgen Larsson UiB, Grieg Academy, Norway: “About the Klangsamler and Kringkaster projects and the music of Edward Grieg”

Dokkhuset

09.40 – 09.50

Break

 

09.50 – 10.10

Vesa Välimäki, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland: “Towards physics-based control and sound synthesis of multi-agent systems: Application to synthetic hand clapping”

 

Dokkhuset

10.10 – 10.30

Jon-Olav Eikenes & Marie Wennesland, Arkitektur- og Designhøgskolen i Oslo, UiO, Norway : ”Multi-touch soundlines - A multi-touch table for manipulating sound samples”

Dokkhuset

10.30 – 10.50

Henrik Marstrander, UiO, Norway: ”Table projected music-software with physical interaction”

Dokkhuset

10.50 – 11.00

Mini-concert: Claudia Robles: Bewegung in Silber, for video and four-channel sound.

Dokkhuset

11.00 – 11.20

Break

 

11.20 – 11.40

Kjetil F. Hansen, KTH, Sweden: “How interactive are interactive installations? How musical are musical interfaces

Dokkhuset

11.40 – 12.00

Tor Halmrast, UiO, Norway: “Sound and Art-Installations

“CLOSE YOUR EARS?”

Dokkhuset

12.00 – 13.00

Lunch

 

13.00 – 13.20

Gabor Papp, Hungary: “Machine – Process”.

Dokkhuset

13.20 – 13.50

P. Glissman & M. Höfflin, Germany: “Electronical Life Forms –ELF– ”

Dokkhuset

13.50 – 14.00

Break

 

14.00 – 14.30

Norman T. White, Canada “Unpredictable mechanical devices”

Dokkhuset

14.30 – 15.00

Stijn Schiffeleers/ Hendrik Leper, Belgium: ” Boutique Vizique”

Dokkhuset

15.00 – 15.10

Mini-concert: Peter SwendsenUniversity of Virginia, USA: A sudden change in the consistency of snow, fixed media version.

Dokkhuset

15.10 – 15.30

Break

 

15.30 – 16.00

Sabrina Raaf, USA: “Creative machines, art machines”

Dokkhuset

16.00 – 16.30

Arthur Ganson, USA: ”Systems of movement”

Dokkhuset

16.30 – 16.50

Stefania Serafin, Medialogy at Aalborg University, Denmark: “Novel interfaces for controlling sound effects and physical models”

Dokkhuset

18.30

Opening of Trondheim Matchmaking Exhibition

Trøndelag Contemporary Arts Centre.

19.00

Dinner

 

Saturday, Oct. 14th

 

 

09.00 – 09.10

Welcome

Kammersalen, Olavskvartalet

09.10 – 10.10

Keynote Address: Philippe Depalle, McGill Univ., Canada: “The Analysis/Synthesis Strategy in Sound Design for Musical Creation”

Kammersalen, Olavskvartalet

10.10 – 10.20

Break

 

10.00 – 10.30

(parallel)

David Gamez, Univ. of Essex, England: ”Conscious robots”

Dokkhuset

10.20 – 10.40

Vesa Välimäki, HUT, Finland: ”Physical modeling of the guqin a Chinese string instrument”

Kammersalen, Olavskvartalet

10.30    - 11.00

(parallel)

Keith Downing, NTNU, Norway: “Evolutionary computation”

Dokkhuset

10.40 – 11.00

Vesa Välimäki, HUT, Finland: “Recent Advances in Physics-Based Sound Synthesis of the Piano”

Kammersalen, Olavskvartalet

11.00 – 12.00

Poster  / demo session

Dokkhuset

12.00 – 13.00

Lunch

 

13.00 – 14.30

Stelarc, Australia: “Alternative anatomical architectures”

Dokkhuset

14.30 – 15.00

 

Ken Rinaldo, USA: “Machines with artificial intelligence, biological art, artificial life”

Dokkhuset

15.00 – 15.10

Mini-concert: Risto Holopainen, Norway: “Garbage collection” – acousmatic pieces.

Dokkhuset

15.10 – 15.30

Break

 

15.30 – 15.50

Peter Swendsen, Univ. of Virginia, USA: “Pair and Wisair: Wireless dance/media interactions”

Dokkhuset

15.50 – 16.20

Anna Notaro, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art & Design, Dundee, UK: “Bodies in cyberculture”

Dokkhuset

16.20 – 17.00

Summary and conclusions

Dokkhuset

18.00 – 19.30

Dinner

 

20.00 – 22.30

Concert: Music by KIT, Kravlende Krater, Pierre Bastien, Øyvind Brandtsegg & Stian Westerhus, Ingar Zach

Dokkhuset

23.00 -

Club Tarkovsky

 

 

Green areas are affiliated with the TMM program.

 

NTNU
20©06 Design: Jonatan Angell Ramberg, Web-developer: Johan Kapelrud.